Railway RrecruitmentRRB Group D

RRB Recruitment 2018

This article is all about RRB Recruitment 2018, so read fully to know every aspect of Railway jobs: Indian Railway Network is one of the largest railway networks in India. It is also one of the largest employers in the world providing employment to around 1.3 million people.

Moving forward in the line of providing jobs to Indian people Ministry of Railways has released the application for the recruitment of 62,907 RRB Group D employees and 26,502 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians for the year 2018.

It is a golden opportunity for the candidates who are preparing for railways for a long time and want to work with Indian Railways. They can apply before the due dates.

RRB_Recruitment

Table of Contents

RRB Recruitment 2018

Recruitment in Indian Railways is conducted by RRB i.e. Railway Recruitment Boards. RRB manages and controls the appointment of new employees in the Indian Railways. There are total 21 such boards in India situated at different parts of India managing the recruitment process. RRB, Allahabad has been assigned the responsibility of conducting recruitment of Group D staff and ALP & Technicians. Interested candidates can apply through official website of RRB, Allahabad.

Official Website- www.rrbald.nic.in and www.indianrailways.gov.in

In this article candidates will get each and every information about the Group D and Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians posts in Indian Railways which will cover details like important dates of both exam, eligibility, syllabus, exam pattern, application form, admit card, selection procedure, result etc.

RRB_GROUP-D_RECRUITMENT2018

RRB GROUP D RECRUITMENT 2018

Group D Forms are currently available at the website. The recruitment will be done for 62,907 various posts in group D. Before moving forward to the application details candidates must know about the various posts which lies under Group D services. Below we have shared total vacancies of various posts which comes under Group D.

RRB Group D vacancies 2018

S.NOName of the postTotal Vacancies
1.Helper / Electrical (Workshop)46 Posts
2.Helper / Electrical / TRS1046 Posts
3.Helper / Electrical / Power592 Posts
4.Helper / Track Machine332 posts
5.Helper / Mechanical615 posts
6.HELPER / S And T (Workshop)256 posts
7.Helper Mechanical (Power)25 posts
8.Gateman586 posts
9.Helper / Electrical / AC369 posts
10.Porter / Hamal / Sweeper Cum Porter2335 posts
11.Helper / Electrical / TRD1389 posts
12.Helper / Bridge776 posts
13.Helper / Electrical / Train Lighting384 posts
14.Helper / P Way366 posts
15.Track Maintainer Grade IV29600 posts
16.Helper / Civil (Workshop)7 posts
17.Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical663 posts
18.Helper / Signal1003 posts
19.Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical376 posts
20.Helper / Medical68 posts
21.Helper / Civil17 posts
22.Helper / Electrical / General Services1650 posts
23.Assistant Pointsman5737 posts
24.Helper / Works151 posts
25.Helper / Mechanical / Carriage And Wagon6696 Posts
26.HELPER / S And T1042 Posts
27.Helper / Telecommunication142 Posts
28.Hospital Attendant309 Posts

RRB Group D Region-wise vacancies 2018

S.NORRB RegionTotal Vacancies Region-WiseOfficial WebsiteRRB Apply Online Link
1Ahmedabad6087www.rrbahmedabad.gov.inApply Online Here
2Ajmer4755www.rrbajmer.gov.inApply Online Here
3Allahabad4762www.rrbald.gov.inApply Online Here
4Bangalore2293www.rrbbnc.gov.inApply Online Here
5Bhopal3522www.rrbbpl.nic.inApply Online Here
6Bhubaneswar1532www.rrbbbs.gov.inApply Online Here
7Bilaspur1159www.rrbbilaspur.gov.inApply Online Here
8Chandigarh7832www.rrbcdg.gov.inApply Online Here
9Chennai2979www.rrbchennai.gov.inApply Online Here
10Gorakhpur3388www.rrbgkp.gov.inApply Online Here
11Guwahati2577www.rrbguwahati.gov.inApply Online Here
12Kolkata2367www.rrbkolkata.gov.inApply Online Here
13Mumbai4625www.rrbmumbai.gov.inApply Online Here
14Patna5981www.rrbpatna.gov.inApply Online Here
15Ranchi2525www.rrbranchi.gov.inApply Online Here
16Secunderabad6523www.rrbsecunderabad.nic.inApply Online Here

As every region is assigned with a specific number of vacancies candidates from these regions can apply through the links provided for these regions.

RAILWAY RRB GROUP-D PAY SCALE

Initial Pay- Rs. 18000/- plus allowances

RRB GROUP-D IMPORTANT DATES 2018

Here is the schedule for Railway Group D 2018 exam.

EventsDates
Online application submission starts10th February 2018
Closing date for submission of online application form31st March 2018 till 11:59 pm
Last date for fee payment 
Through online mode 31st  March 2018 till 10:00 pm
Through SBI Bank challan 31st  March 2018  till 1:00 pm
Through post office challan 31st  March 2018 till 1:00 pm
Release of admit card10-15 days before the date of exam
Date of examinationApril / May 2018

 

Admit card and examination dates will be updated shortly. As per the official notification dates for examination will be published on the websites of participating RRBs.

Railway RRB Group D Application Form 2018

Application forms will be filled only through online mode. Before filling application form candidates are advised to carefully read the Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) available at the website of RRB for detailed information.

HOW TO FILL RRB GROUP D APPLICATION 2018

Candidates can fill Railway recruitment 2018 application form by following the given steps below-

  1. Visit the official portal of CEN 2/2018 for the recruitment of group D posts or simply click on the links provided above.
  2. On the homepage click on the ‘new registration’ link
  3. Read all the instruction carefully and click on submit button
  4. Select carefully the RRB through which you want to apply as after selection you cannot change it after registration.
  5. Now enter the details required for registration like aadhar number, your name, mother’s name, father’s name, phone number, email address etc and submit.
  6. After submitting all the details candidates email and mobile number will be verified will be allotted a unique registration number.
  7. Now candidates have to fill all the details asked in the Part-1 of the form and submit it.
  8. After completing Part-1 candidates have to make payment.
  9. Now candidates have to fill second part of application form in which they have set priority or preference for the various posts.
  10. After submitting Part-2 candidates have to upload a scanned copy of their latest photograph in the prescribed format. Candidate must comply with all the requirements related to the upload of a photograph.
  11. At last candidates have to confirm the declaration. After that, a preview of the application form will appear which candidates must check all the details mentioned in the form carefully before making the final confirmation.  Once confirmed candidates can submit the form and take the printout of the same for future references and record.

Railway RRB GROUP-D APPLICATION FEE 2018

CategoryApplication fee
General candidatesRs. 500/-
SC/ST.OBC/PWD candidatesRs. 250/-

Railway Recruitment 2018 Payment Mode

  1. Online mode (Debit card/ Credit card/ net banking)
  2. SBI Bank Challan
  3. Post Office

 

Railway Recruitment 2018 Important instructions regarding application form

  1. The application form will be filled only through online mode. No other mode is permitted.
  2. Candidates must apply only once as duplicate applications will be rejected.
  3. Modification can be made in the details of application form except in selected RRB with a modification fee of Rs. 250/- (non-refundable). Candidates are allowed to modify details only twice.
  4. Candidates belonging to SC/ST category have to upload their caste certificates in the prescribed format.
  5. Candidates are advised to keep 10-12 copies of the same photograph they have uploaded in the application form as they (photographs) may be required at the time of recruitments.
  6. Indian Railways has promised to refund the application fee of the applicants. For General category application fee is Rs 500/- out of which Rs. 400/- has been promised to be refunded and full fee (Rs. 250/) of Reserved candidates will be refunded if they appear for exam.
  7. Payment of application fee must be done through the prescribed modes as other modes of payment are not permitted.

 

RAILWAY RECRUITMENT 2018 GROUP-D ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Before filling application form candidates are required to fulfil the eligibility criteria. Below we shared the complete eligibility criteria for RRB Group D exam.

Nationality

A candidate must be either

  • An Indian citizen or
  • A citizen of Nepal or
  • A citizen of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan refugee who had come to India before 1 January 1962 and is permanently settled in India.
  • a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zaire, Zambia, Malawi, Ethiopia and Vietnam with an intention of permanently settling in India.
  • Candidates belonging to any of the aforementioned categories must possess an eligibility certificate issued by Government of India.

RRB Recruitment 2018 Age Limit

A candidate must be of minimum 18 years of age as on 1st July 2018.

The upper age limit must be 31 years as on 1st July 2018.

Age relaxation on upper age for various reserved categories is as follows:

  • SC/ST – 5 years
  • OBC (Non-creamy)- 3 years
  • PWD (UR)- 10 years
  • PWD(OBC)- 13 years
  • PWD (SC/ST)-  15 years

RRB Recruitment 2018 Qualification

  • Candidates must be 10th passed.
  • Appearing or candidates who are waiting for their result are not eligible.
  • Candidates must be physically and mentally fit they also have to go through a medical test.

 

RAILWAY RECRUITMENT 2018 SELECTION PROCEDURE

RRB Group D Selection procedure will include the following stages-

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  3. Document  Verification (DV)

 

RAILWAY RECRUITMENT 2018 Group D EXAM PATTERN

RRB Group D exam will be a computer based test i.e. online exam

  1. Objective type questions will be asked in the exam.
  2. Duration of the exam will be 90 minutes.
  3. Total hundred questions will be asked.
SubjectsTotal number of questions & duration
Mathematics

General Science

General Intelligence and reasoning

General awareness and current affairs

Questions – 100

 

Exam Time- 90 minutes

(1 hour 30 min)

RRB GROUP-D EXAM SYLLABUS

Questions in Group D exam will be asked from various topics like mathematics, General science, general intelligence etc. Candidates are required to prepare all the topics properly.  The complete syllabus for RRB Group D exam is as follows-

Mathematics

BODMAS, Number system, Fractions, Decimals, Percentages, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Mensuration, Time and Work; Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Square root, Elementary Statistics, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.

General Science

It includes subjects like Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10th class level.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding,  Analogies, Mathematical operations, Syllogism, Relationships, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Similarities and Differences, Conclusions and Decision making, Directions, Analytical Reasoning, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions, Classification etc.

General Awareness / current affairs

Candidates must prepare current affairs on the topics like Science & Technology, Sports, Personalities, Politics, Economics and any other subjects of importance.

RRB GROUP-D EXAM ADMIT CARD

Admit will be published on the official website at least 10 days before the date of exam. Admit card will not be sent by post it will be made available only through online mode. Candidates are required to carry printout of the admit card along with a photograph and valid photo ID (viz. Voter Card, Driving License, PAN card, Aadhaar Card, printout of e-Aadhaar, Passport, Identity Card issued by the employer in case the candidate is a Govt. Employee, School / College / University Photo ID card etc) in original. Candidates without admit card will not be allowed to take exam.

This CBT exam will be followed by a Physical Efficiency Test which is mandatory and is qualifying in nature. The PET criteria are different for male and female candidates.

The criteria for PET is given below-

For Male-

  • Should be able to carry and lift 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance. During this process, they are not allowed to out the weight down and should be able to cover a distance of 1000 meter by running in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in a single chance

For Female-

  • Female candidates should be able to lift and carry 20 kg of weight for  a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in a single chance without outing the weight down and
  • Should be able to cover a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.

PWD candidates are exempted from appearing in PET.

PET round will be followed by the Documents Verification where candidates have to provide all the required documents for verification.

The final result will be released on the official website. Therefore candidates are advised to check their emails and official website for latest updates.

RRB ASSISTANT LOCO PILOT (ALP) & GRADE III TECHNICIAN RECRUITMENT 2018

RRB has also released an application for the recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (17673) and Grade III Technicians (8829) for total 26502 posts across India. Candidates interested in working with Indian Railways must utilize this golden opportunity. They can fill online application form before the last which has been extended 5th March 2018 to 31st March 2018.

Zone-wise vacancies of ALP and Grade III Technicians

RRB ZonesALP (Assistant Loco Pilot)Various Post of TechniciansTotal
Ahmedabad0164164
Ajmer8523691221
Allahabad365710374694
Mumbai11013241425
Bhubaneshwar455247702
Bhopal7669131679
Bilaspur697248945
Chandigarh12283181546
Guwahati35369422
Gorakhpur12343541588
Jammu/Srinagar189178367
Kolkata42513991824
Chennai429516945
Muzaffarpur310155465
Malda293587880
Patna345109454
Ranchi16973462043
Bangalore4356191054
Secunderabad27195433262
Siliguri38988477
Thiruvananthapuram99246345
Total17673882926502

RRB ALP RECRUITMENT 2018 OVERVIEW

Conducting authorityRailways Recruitment Board
Name of the PostsAssistant Loco Pilot and Technicians Grade III
Number of vacancies26502 posts
Mode of applicationOnline
Job locationPan India
Category of jobCentral Government
Official websitewww.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB ALP 2018 PAY SCALE

Initial pay- 19000/- plus allowances

RRB ALP APPLICATION 2018 IMPORTANT DATES

EventsDates
Opening date for online application form3rd February 2018
Last date to fill online application form31st March 2018.
Last date of payment of application fee
Online payment31st March 2018
SBI Bank Challan31st March 2018
Post Office Challan31st March 2018
Release of admit card10 days prior the date of exam
Date of examApril/ May 2018
ResultUpdated soon

 

RRB ALP 2018 APPLICATION FORM

How to fill Application form

  1. Visit the official portal of CEN 1/2018 for the recruitment of ALP & Grade III Technician posts.
  2. On the homepage click on the ‘new registration’ link
  3. Read all the instructions carefully and click on submit button
  4. Now enter the details required for registration like aadhar number, your name, mother’s name, father’s name, phone number, email address etc and submit.
  5. After submitting all the details candidates email and mobile number will be verified will be allotted a unique registration number.
  6. Now candidates have to fill all the details asked in the Part-1 of the form and submit it.
  7. After completing Part-1 candidates have to make payment.
  8. Now candidates have to fill second part of application form in which they have set priority or preference for the various posts.
  9. After submitting Part-2 candidates have to upload a scanned copy of their latest photograph in the prescribed format. Candidate must comply with all the requirements related to the upload of photograph.
  10. At last candidates have to confirm the declaration. After that a preview of the application form will appear which candidates must check all the details mentioned in the form carefully before making final confirmation.  Once confirmed candidates can submit the form and take printout of the same for future references and record.

 

Important instructions regarding application form

  • Application form will be filled only through online mode. No other mode is permitted.
  • Candidates must apply only once as duplicate applications will be rejected.
  • Modification can be made in the details of application form except in selected RRB with a modification fee of Rs. 250/- (non-refundable). Candidates are allowed to modify details only twice.
  • Candidates belonging to SC/ST category have to upload their caste certificates in the prescribed format.
  • Candidates are advised to keep 10-12 copies of the same photograph they have uploaded in the application form as they (photographs) may be required at the time of recruitments.

 

RRB ALP APPLICATION FEE 2018

CategoryApplication fee
General candidatesRs. 500/-
SC/ST.OBC/PWD candidates/ Female/ Transgender/minorities/ economically backward classesRs. 250/-

 

RRB Recruitment Payment Mode

  • Online mode (Debit card/ Credit card/ net banking)
  • SBI Bank Challan
  • Post Office

Note- Application fee of Rs. 250/- for reserved category will be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable, on appearing in First Stage CBT.

 

RRB ALP 2018 ELIGIBILITY

A candidate must be either

  • an Indian citizen or
  • a citizen of Nepal or
  • a citizen of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan refugee who has come to India before 1 January 1962 and is permanently settled in India.
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zaire, Zambia, Malawi, Ethiopia and Vietnam with an intention of permanently settling in India.
  • Candidates belonging to any of the aforementioned categories must possess an eligibility certificate issued by Government of India.

RRB Recruitment  ALP Age Limit

  • A candidate must be of minimum 18 years of age as on 1st July 2018.
  • The upper age limit must be 28 years as on 1st July 2018.

Age relaxation on upper age for various reserved categories is as follows:

  • SC/ST – 5 years
  • OBC (Non-creamy)- 3 years
  • PWD (UR)- 10 years
  • PWD(OBC)- 13 years
  • PWD (SC/ST)-  15 years

RRB Recruitment ALP Qualification 2018

  • Candidates must be passed matriculation/ SSLC plus ITI course from the recognized institute of NCVT/SCVT in respective trade or
  • A 3 years diploma in respective engineering department or
  • Must have passed matriculation /SSLC plus Course Completed Apprenticeship in the respective trade.

RRB Recruitment Grade III Technician Qualification 2018

Candidates must be passed matriculation/ SSLC plus ITI course from recognized institute of NCVT/SCVT in respective trade or

Must have passed matriculation /SSLC plus Course Completed Aprrenticeship in the respective trade.

 

RRB Recruitment ALP SELECTION PROCEDURE

RRB Selection procedure will include the following stages-

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)- First Stage
  2. Computer Based Test (CBT)- Second Stage
  3. Computer-Based Aptitude Test (only for candidates who have opted for ALP)
  4. Document  Verification (DV)

 

SYLLABUS AND PATTERN FOR FIRST-STAGE CBT

Pattern

  • It will be an online exam
  • Duration of exam will be 60 minutes
  • Total 70 questions will be asked.
  • Negative marking scheme is there in this exam

Syllabus-

Syllabus of first stage CBT will include topics from Mathematics, General intelligence and reasoning, General science and Current affairs.

SYLLABUS AND PATTERN FOR SECOND-STAGE CBT

It will be divided into two parts.

Total Duration- 2 hours and 30 minutes (A and B part together)

 

PART-A

  • Duration- 90 minutes
  • No. of questions- 100
  • Syllabus- Topics from Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, Basic Science and Engineering and General Awareness on Current Affairs

 

PART-B

  • Duration- 60 minutes
  • No. of questions- 75
  • Qualifying marks- 35%

 

RRB ALP & GRADE III TECHNICIAN 2018 ADMIT CARD

Admit will be published on the official website at least 10 days before the date of exam. Admit cad will not be sent by post it will be made available only through online mode. Candidates are required to carry printout of the admit card along with a photograph (same as uploaded in application form) and valid photo ID (viz. Voter Card, Driving License, PAN card, Aadhaar Card, printout of e-Aadhaar, Passport, Identity Card issued by the employer in case the candidate is a Govt. Employee, School / College / University Photo ID card etc) in original. Candidates without admit card will not be allowed to take exam

RRB ALP & GRADE III TECHNICIAN 2018 RESULT

Result will be released after the commencement of examination on the official website. Candidates are advised to keep their registration number and password safe as it is required to check result and also required at various stages recruitment.

So this was the information related to the RRB recruitment 2018.

Keep visiting our page for updates related to more RRB 2018 recruitments. You can leave your queries in the comment section below.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close